Categories
[…] (c)(1)) because the length of the lease would give the lessee’s interest some of the practical attributes of a conveyance of fee simple.” (Pacific Southwest Realty Co., supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 165, 2 Cal.Rptr.2d 536, 820 P.2d 1046.) 

The termination of a leasehold interest with an original term of 35 years or more is also a change in ownership, as is a “transfer of a leasehold interest having a remaining term of 35 years or more.” (Revenue & Tax Code Section 61(c)(1)(B)&(C).)

Under Revenue & Tax Code Section 61(c)(1)(D), “[A]ny transfer of a lessor’s interest in taxable real property subject to a lease with a remaining term … of less than 35 years” is a “change in ownership, as defined in [S]ection 60.” Conversely, under Revenue & Tax Code Section 62(g), “[A]ny transfer of a lessor’s interest in taxable real property subject to a lease with a remaining term … of 35 years or more” is not a “change in ownership.”