Categories
[…] Believing that lay assessors and taxpayers would otherwise have difficulty applying legal concepts such as “beneficial use” and “substantially equivalent,” the “statutory examples” in Revenue & Tax Code Sections 61 and 62 were designed to elaborate on common transactions. Thus, common types of transfers were identified and concrete rules for them were set forth in Sections 61 and 62.

So how does the existence of a long-term lease play into whether a change of ownership has occurred for the purpose of reassessing the tax basis for the property?

Under Revenue & Tax Code Section 61(c)(1)(A), “[T]he creation of a leasehold interest in taxable real property for a term of 35 years or more” effects a change in ownership. As explained by the California Supreme Court, “The Legislature decided, following the task force’s recommendation, that the creation of a 35-year lease would achieve a change in ownership (Section 61, subd.